Furey Smyth Group a retail group consisting of numerous limited companies who operate stores under the EUROSPAR brand which is owned by EUROSPAR Ireland (owned and operated by BWG Foods (BWG) in Ireland) respects and seeks to preserve the privacy of all our website users.  Any personal information provided by you to Furey Smyth Group will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with the data protection law.

This Privacy Statement relates only to websites hosted under the fureysmyth.ie domain, Furey Smyth Group therefore does not accept responsibility for the privacy practices of any external websites.

Nothing in this policy should be construed as creating any contractual right or duty.  Furey Smyth Group reserves the right to amend or replace this statement at any time.

Processing of Personal Information

Furey Smyth Group will not collect any personal information from this website other than such information that has been volunteered on the

Contact Us Form, the Newsletter sign up form, Competition entry forms

We also use cookies and similar technologies.

Access and Rectification

Furey Smyth Group will endeavour at all times to keep only data that is necessary, fairly obtained and accurate.  If you become aware of any inaccuracy in personal data held by Furey Smyth Group please let us know and we will rectify our records accordingly.  If we find that we are holding inaccurate data, or data which is inadequate for the purpose it was collected, we may contact you in order to rectify this.

Data Protection Notice

All personal data collected by Furey Smyth Group will be held in the strictest confidence and in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, GDPR and with the Furey Smyth Group Data Protection Policy.  Data gathered through this website is used solely for the stated purpose of responding to the query submitted. No personal data collected by Furey Smyth Group in this regard will be divulged to any 3rd party except where required by law.

Subject Access Request Policy

Rights of a Data Subject

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by BWG Foods have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed – You have the right to know if we hold any of your person-al data.
  • The right of access – You have the right to see the data we hold about you.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to have your personal data erased. This is not an absolute right – there are some exceptions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to restrict processing in certain circumstances. This is not an absolute right, and in some cases is an alternative to erasure.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to receive personal data you have provided to Furey Smyth Group in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.
  • The right to object – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – Furey Smyth Group does not rely on automated decision-making.

Making a Subject Access Request 

To see a copy of your own data held by Furey Smyth Group, you will need to submit a written request to the BWG Data Protection Officer enclosing proof of identity, such as staff ID card, or copy of driving licence or passport.

You are encouraged to complete the Subject Access Request Form (see below) to assist BWG in accurately identifying the location(s) of the personal data. However, any request in writing is acceptable. BWG will respond as quickly as possible, but has a maximum of 40 calendar days to respond to your request once it has received all the relevant information.

Subject Access Requests from individuals must be made in writing and addressed to: Furey Smyth Group, Barnhall S.C., Leixlip, Co. Kildare W23 KR68

Alternatively, requests can be emailed to accounts@fureysmyth.ie.  Furey Smyth Group will acknowledge your request as soon as it is received and will endeavour to give guidance on how and when the request will be fulfilled.

Exception to Subject Access Requests

Please note that Section 5 of the Data Protection Act provides that the right of access does not apply in a number of cases, in order to strike a balance between the rights of the individual, on the one hand, and the operational requirements of the organisation on the other. For this reason, there are circumstances under which Furey Smyth Group will withhold certain data from disclosure. These circumstances will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis and in line with current Data Protection Legislation and best practice.
You may only request personal data held about yourself (or of a minor for whom you are parent/guardian). The Data Protection Officer will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information. You will be required to verify your identification before Furey Smyth Group can release any information to you.
Provided below is a standard Subject Access Request form to aid you in making any such requests. Utilizing this form and specifying exactly what data you require will aid Furey Smyth Group in fulfilling your request more promptly.

Furey Smyth Group

Data Subject Access Request Form (Request for a copy of Personal Data)

Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003

Name: 
Address: 
Date of request: 
Reason for the request (You have the option of providing a brief outline of the reason for your request.  This may help BWG assess your request more promptly) 
Form of identification attached 

I ……………………………………… (name) wish to make an access request under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 for a copy of any information, in particular those data specified below, that your organisation keeps about me, either on computer or in manual form.

Details of Data Required:

Please describe the personal data which is required in as much detail as possible: